Jnanapravaha | think critical. think art.

Upcoming Programmes

28
APR
Indian Aesthetics
Reading between the Lines
Abhijit Dandekar
01
JUL Onwards
Theoretical Foundations
Interpretive Methods
Rohit Goel

Past Programmes

24
APR
Community Engagement
The Gateways into Western India
Kurush F. Dalal
20
APR
Community Engagement
Mountstuart Elphinstone Conference
21
APR
Indian Aesthetics
Stones, Stories, Science
Mrinalini Rajagopalan
 

Resource Persons

Indian Aesthetics

Some of the scholars who teach at the year-long PG Diploma in Indian Aesthetics are:
 
  • Devangana Desai
  • Dilnavaz Mehta
  • Harsha V. Dehejia
  • Kaiwan Mehta
  • Leela Aditi Wood
  • Manjiri Bhalerao
  • Mustansir Dalvi
  • Neeraja Poddar
  • Parul Dave Mukherji
  • Pratapaditya Pal
  • Prof. Jyotindra Jain
  • Rashmi Poddar
  • Roda Ahluwalia
  • Shridhar Andhare
  • Smita Dalvi
  • Suraj Pandit
  • Vaishali Welankar
  • Viraj Shah
  •  
     
     

    PG Diploma in Art, Criticism & Theory

    Some of the scholars who teach at the six month-long Art, Criticism and Theory (ACT) course are:
     
  • Abhay Sardesai
  • Akshaya Tankha
  • Alka Hingorani
  • Arjun Appadurai
  • Asha Achuthan
  • Ashok Sukumaran
  • Biraj Mehta
  • Carol Rovane
  • David Bromwich
  • Dilip Ranade
  • G. N. Devy
  • Gieve Patel
  • Girish Shahane
  • Jitish Kallat
  • Kaushik Bhaumik
  • Mitra Mukherjee-Parikh
  • Mortimer Chatterjee
  • Nancy Adajania
  • Prabodh Parikh
  • Ranjit Hoskote
  • Shaina Anand
  • Sir William Sargent
  • Sudhir Patwardhan
  • Walid Sadek
  •  
     
     

    Yoga and Tantra

    Some of the scholars who teach at Yoga and Tantra course are:
     
  • A.P.Jamkhedkar
  • B. N. Srikrishna
  • James Mallinson
  • Kirit Mankodi
  • Madhu Khanna
  • P. Srikrishna
  • Stella Dupuis
  • Supriya Rai
  • Veena Londhe
  •  
     
     

    Art and Architecture of South East Asia

    Some of the scholars who teach Art and Architecture of South East Asia course are:
     
  • Ardeshir Khambata
  • Dawn Rooney
  • Lesley Pullen
  • Nicolas Revire
  • Peter Sharrock
  • Shivani Kapoor
  • Swati Chemburkar
  • Vasudha Narayanan
  •  
     
     

    Public Lectures, Seminars and Workshops

    Some of the scholars have lectured at the centre include:
     
  • Aaron Schuster
  • Abhijit Dandekar
  • Adil Jussawalla
  • Adrian Jenkins
  • Ajay Bhardwaj
  • Akeel Bilgrami
  • Alenka Zupančič
  • Alexander Sergeant
  • Alexandra Munroe
  • Allison Weir
  • Alok Rai
  • Amar Kanwar
  • Amrit Gangar
  • Amy G. Poster
  • Anand Patwardhan
  • Ananya Dasgupta
  • Ananya Jahanara Kabir
  • Angela Harutyunyan
  • Aniket Bhagwat
  • Anita Ratnam
  • Anna L. Dallapiccola
  • Anne Buddle
  • Anne Feenstra
  • Anne Waldman
  • Archana Venkatesan
  • Arghya Basu
  • Armando Miguélez
  • Arshia Sattar
  • Arvind Krishna Mehrotra
  • Ashis Nandy
  • Ashish Avikunthak
  • Ashish Rajadhyaksha
  • Ashok Vajpeyi
  • Asok Das
  • Astad Deboo
  • Atul Dodiya
  • Avaan Patel
  • Avani Parikh
  • Aveek Sen
  • Babukishan Baul
  • Bakul Bhavsar
  • Bani Abidi
  • Behroze Gandhy
  • Bei Dao
  • Benjamin Meyer-Krahmer
  • Bernard Imhasly
  • Bijoy Jain
  • BIND
  • Biswajeet Bora
  • Bonnie Burnham
  • Brinda Somaya
  • Chaitanya V Sambrani
  • Chandrahas Choudhury
  • Charles Correa
  • Chino Otsuka
  • Chus Martínez
  • Clifford Pereira
  • Daniel L. Selden
  • Darius Cooper
  • David de Souza
  • David Shulman
  • Dayanita Singh
  • Deborah Baker
  • Desmond Lazaro
  • Devika Daulet-Singh
  • Dr Ananya Jahanara Kabir
  • Dr Jehangir Sorabjee
  • Dr. Akeel Bilgrami
  • Dr. Amin Jaffer
  • Dr. Amit S. Rai
  • Dr. Berenice Schreiner FRSA
  • Dr. Christopher Pinney
  • Dr. Donald M. Stadtner
  • Dr. Edward L. Rothfarb
  • Dr. Kshama Vaidya
  • Dr. Pratapaditya Pal
  • Dr. Priya Maholay Jaradi
  • Dr. Shruti Kapila
  • Dr. Tapati Guha Thakurta
  • Faisal Devji
  • Felix Padel
  • Finbarr Barry Flood
  • Flavia Agnes
  • Gail Levin
  • Geeta Kapur
  • George Michell
  • Githa Hariharan
  • Gregory Crewdson
  • H. Masud Taj
  • Hanne Loreck
  • Helen Potamianos Philon
  • Homi K. Bhabha
  • Iftikhar Dadi
  • Indira Chowdhury
  • Indira Peterson
  • Irina Koshoridze
  • Isheeta Ganguly
  • István Keul
  • Jairus Banaji
  • James Oles
  • Jan Stuart
  • Janaki Bakhle
  • Jane Ohlmeyer
  • Jayshree Chakravarthy
  • Jerry Pinto
  • Jim Masselos
  • Joan Copjec
  • Johan Pinjappel
  • John Clark
  • John M Fritz
  • John Stratton Hawley
  • John Thompson
  • John Van Sickle
  • Jonathan Jones
  • Joseph Lelyveld
  • Julian Clef
  • Jürgen Mayer H.
  • Kabir Mohanty
  • Kamalika Bose
  • Kavita Singh
  • Ketaki Sheth
  • Kim Soyoung
  • Klein Dytham
  • Kurush F. Dalal
  • Lata Mani
  • Lin Chung Ying
  • Linnea Tillet
  • Lorenzo Chiesa
  • Lynn Gumpert
  • Madhvi Subrahmanian
  • Malavika Sarukkai
  • Margaret MacMillan
  • Marika Sardar
  • Mark Singleton
  • Martin Parr
  • Maximo González
  • Michael Meister
  • Mira Kamdar
  • Mladen Dolar
  • Moushumi Bhowmik
  • Mrinalini Rajagopalan
  • Nachiket Chanchani
  • Nalini Malani
  • Naman Ahuja
  • Namdeo Dhasal
  • Naresh Fernandes
  • Navina Najat Haidar
  • Neera Adarkar
  • Nikolas Kompridis
  • Olivier Cunin
  • Parmesh Shahani
  • Paromita Vohra
  • Parthosarathy Chowdhury
  • Pepita Seth
  • Philippe Calia
  • Phillip Wagoner
  • Phiroze Vasunia
  • Pia Brancaccio
  • Prajna Desai
  • Pravina Cooper
  • Priya Sarukkai Chabria
  • Prof. Adam Hardy
  • Prof. Suresh Chabria
  • Pushkar Sohoni
  • R. Siva Kumar
  • Rachel Dwyer
  • Rahaab Allana
  • Rahul Soni
  • Rajni Bakshi
  • Rakhshanda Jalil
  • Ram Rahman
  • Ramu Ramanathan
  • Ratan Batliboi
  • Ravi Bhoothalingam
  • Ravi Shankar
  • Ravi Vasudevan
  • Raymond Brassier
  • Reena Kallat
  • Richard Davis
  • Richard Peña
  • Richard Seaford
  • Richard Zielinski
  • Robin Higham
  • Rohit Goel
  • Ruth Padel
  • Sabyasachi Bhattacharya
  • Saleem Beg
  • Samhita Arni
  • Sandhini Poddar
  • Sanjay Bangar
  • Sara Singh
  • Saryu Doshi
  • Satyaki Banerjee
  • Scott Lash
  • Shailendra Bhandare
  • Shanay Jhaveri
  • Shani Diluka
  • Sharmistha Mohanty
  • Sharon Marcus
  • Sheila Canby
  • Shekhar Krishnan
  • Sheldon Pollock
  • Shirazeh Houshiary
  • Sir Christopher Bayly
  • Slavoj Žižek
  • Sooni Taraporevala
  • Soudhamini
  • Soumya James
  • Srinath Raghavan
  • Stefan Roemer
  • Suad Amiry
  • Sudhir Kakar
  • Sukanta Majumdar
  • Sunil Kothari
  • Sunil Shanbag
  • Surabhi Sharma
  • Susan S Bean
  • The Otolith Group
  • Thomas P. Campbell
  • Timothy Garton Ash
  • Vahni Capildeo
  • Valeria Ibraeva
  • Vijay Crishna
  • Vikram Chandra
  • Vishal Dar
  • Vivek Gupta
  • Vivek Narayanan
  • Vyjayanthi Rao
  • W.J.T. Mitchell
  • Walter Spink
  • William Kentridge
  • William Mazzarella
  • Yamini Nayar
  • Yousouf Saeed
  •  
     
     
     
    Home » About Us » Resources Person
     

    Home

    About Us

    Introduction
    Programming Segments
    Core Team
    International Advisory Council
    Partners
    Resource Persons
    Jobs and Internships

    Courses
    Academic Calendar 2016 - 2017
    PG Diploma in Indian Aesthetics
    PG Diploma in Critical Theory,
    Aesthetics & Practice

     

    PG Diploma in Theoretical Foundations
    Yoga and Tantra
    Southeast Asian Art and Architecture
    Islamic Aesthetics

    Programmes
    Indian Aesthetics
    Criticism & Theory
    Community Engagement
    Southeast Asian Aesthetics
    Islamic Aesthetics
    Creative Processes
    Iconic Images

    Newsletter
    Newsletters
    Subscribe to JP Newsletter

    Contact Us
    Contact Information
    Feedback Form

    Sitemap

    Jnanapravaha
    Queens Mansion, 3rd Floor, G. Talwatkar Marg,
    Fort, Mumbai - 400001. India.
    Tel: +91-22-2207 2974 / 2207 2975.
    Fax: +91-22-2207 2976.
    Email: to.jnanapravaha@gmail.com,
    info@jp-india.org

    Copyright. Jnanapravaha. All rights reserved.